Our Newsletter can now be viewed online

The Army Rifle Association (ARA) is an independent registered charity (No. 1181714).  Its objects are “are to promote military efficiency by encouraging disciplined marksmanship amongst members of the Army, by means of competitions and otherwise.”

Click here to read through the minutes from last years AGM and here to read through the charitable incorporated organisation AGM minutes.

Army Rifle Association (ARA) Target Shooting Courses 2021

Fixtures

2021

DATE FIXTURE VENUE TRAVEL STATUS
29 Jul - 01 Aug British Shooting Pathway Competition Aldersley, Wolverhampton IMT Authorised
04 Aug Adv Coaching (Nominated pers) Barbury TBC Pending Authority
07 Aug - 08 Aug ATSC TP/GR Club Trg Weekend Bisley UTB Pending Authority
07 Aug - 08 Aug British Shooting Shotgun Series (OSK) Bisley RSTB Authorised
07 Aug - 08 Aug British Shooting Shotgun Series (OTR) Nuthampstead RSTB Authorised
11 Aug ATSC TR Weekeday Shoot Bisley TBC Pending Authority
13 Aug - 15 Aug Army Champs Bisley TBC Pending Authority
21 Aug - 22 Aug ATRT Army Open Bisley RSTB Authorised
25 Aug ATSC TR Weekeday Shoot Bisley TBC Pending Authority
08 Sep CPSA Level 1 Instructor Development Workshop (IDW) Bisley TBC Pending Authority
08 Sep ATSC TR Weekeday Shoot Bisley TBC Pending Authority
09 Sep CPSA Advanced Shotgun Skills Module 3 & 4 (English Sporting – ESP) Bramley TBC Pending Authority
11 Sep - 12 Sep British Shooting Shotgun Series East Yorkshire Shooting Ground RSTB Authorised
11 Sep CPSA Advanced Shotgun Skills Module 3 & 4 (English Sporting – ESP) Shrivenham TBC Pending Authority
13 Sep - 17 Sep Smallbore Target Rifle Basic Techniques Course Bisley TBC Pending Authority
View all fixtures

Committee

  • President – Maj General Charlie Collins DSO OBE
  • Chair – Brig T Seal TD ADC DL
  • Deputy Chair – Col M Simpson QVRM TD VR
  • Secretary – Maj (AIW) A Kyle (Ady)
  • Finance Officer – Maj (Retd) Khusiman Gurung
  • Honorary Treasurer – Lt Col H Burden
  • Honorary Administration – Maj (Retd) R Smith
  • Chief Clerk – Mrs S Treumann
  • Facilities Manager – Mr M Pirie
  • Pistol Team Captain – SSgt R Carnell
  • Rifle Team Captain – Maj J Cook
  • Smallbore Team Captain – SSgt M Steel
  • Clay Target Team Captain – Maj J Wright
  • T2T RifleWO1 Z Chasemore
  • T2T Pistol – Mr M Brown 
  • ATSC Secretary – WO1 Z Chasemore